1st Cambodia Inclusive Business Forum (7 Aug 2019)
The Ministry of Industry and Handicrafts, supported by UN-ESCAP and iBAN, held the 1st Inclusive Business Forum for Cambodia on 7 August 2019.
The event provided an overview of the international IB discussion, provides summary results of the IB landscape study for Cambodia, discussed IB cases through a business panel, shared experiences in IB financing, and presented the framework for promoting a better enabling environment for Inclusive Business in Cambodia (the IBeeC strategy).
It was attended by 120 participants from businesses and their associations, government, impact investors, IB facilitators and development partners. More information on the forum can be found attached.
The Forum was supported by the United Nations Economic Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UN ESCAP) and the Inclusive Business Action Network (iBAN), a global program implemented by GIZ and financed by the Government of Germany and the European Commission.
More details: (See here)